Our commitment to privacy

Thank you for visiting the Breadline Africa website www.breadlineafrica.org . Your privacy is important to us. At Breadline Africa we make sure we protect the information you give us. References to “we” or “us” are to Breadline Africa NPO No. 053-406-NPO | UK Charity No. 1075525 | IRL Charity No. 20107666. This privacy notice is written in accordance with relevant data protection legislation including the Protection Of Personal Information Act, 2013. Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI/POPIA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The information below sets out how we collect, use and protect any personal data that you give to us. It also sets out details about your rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you and how to contact us if you have any questions or would like to change the way in which we communicate with you.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in order to remain compliant with changes in regulations. Should this be the case and we need to make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on Breadline Africa website or by contacting you directly.

There are instances where Breadline Africa requests information that does identify you personally for the purpose of providing you with specific services or of corresponding with you. Information that you supply in this way will not be shared with any third party except where needed to provide a requested service.

What information we collect and how

On sections of this site, you can donate money, contact us and subscribe to one of our services such as our online newsletters. The types of personally identifiable information that may be collected on these pages include: name and; surname, e-mail address, debit/credit card information, and information about your interests in various programmes, and services.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA), South Africa. By submitting your information, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes we have set out above. We will retain your information for as long as needed in order to provide the relevant goods or services to you or perform any contract we have with you and for period afterwards in order to deal with any queries or maintain your communications preferences.

Any third parties that we engage will keep your data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the relevant services to you or us. If we end our relationship with any third-party providers, we will make sure that they securely delete or return your personal data to us.

Publicly available information

On occasion, we may use publicly available information to gain a better understanding of our supporters to improve our fundraising methods, products and services.

When we receive information from other sources, we rely on those sources having the appropriate provisions in place telling you how they collect data and who they may share it with. We carefully check our sources to ensure that we only receive your information when it is lawful for us to do so.

When you support us via a third party

In some cases, your information may be shared with us by another organisation, for example fundraising sites like Just Giving. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Breadline Africa and have given your consent.

– When you have given permission to another organisation to share your information
– You may have given permission for a company or other organisation to share your data with third parties. This could be when you buy a product, register for an online competition, complete a survey or sign up with a comparison site.

When you have given permission using social media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. Any personal information that you disclose on the Breadline Africa website is shared only with Breadline Africa, unless stated otherwise.

With whom may Breadline Africa share the information?

As a general rule, Breadline Africa will not disclose any information identifying you personally, except with your permission or where required by law.

What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?

Any information on new Breadline Africa products that you register to receive will be sent to you electronically or by other means. Breadline Africa may also send you unsolicited e-mail messages it feels may be of interest to you. On some Breadline Africa forms, such as that for online donations, you are invited to indicate whether you are interested in receiving information via e-mail about Breadline Africa. You will not be placed on any mailing list if you do not select this option.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. There are circumstances in which your rights may not apply. You have the right to request that we:

• Provide you with a copy of the information we hold about you
• Update any of your personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date
• Delete the personal data we hold about you – if we are providing services to you and you ask us to delete personal data we hold about you then we may be unable to continue providing those services to you
• Restrict the way in which we process your personal data
• Stop processing your data if you have valid objections to such processing
• Transfer your personal data to a third party.

For more information on your rights and how to use them, or if you would like to make any of the requests set out above, please contact us using the details provided below. We will respond to all such requests within the time period required by law. Even if you consented to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes you have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the details provided in this section below.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal data you can contact:

  • Wendy Hill on info@breadlineafrica.org.uk or write to Breadline Africa, 29 Lower Brook Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 1AQ, England.
  • Selina Kleinsmith on donorcare@breadlineafrica.org or write to Breadline Africa, 2 Somerset Road, Green Point, Cape Town, 8005, South Africa.

Use of cookies

If you use our website, we automatically collect the following information:

Web usage information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform
Information about your visit time on page, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs).
When we collect the information about your activity in the ways described above, in most cases this data will be anonymous. We collect and process this data to ensure our site is functioning properly and our customer experience is to the standard that you and we expect. In most situations this data will be anonymised, but we collect and process this data to ensure that our site is functioning properly and that our customer experience is to the standard that you and we expect.

We also use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files containing small pieces of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Find out more about cookies on the All About Cookies website.

Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies in themselves do not identify you, just the computer or device you are using. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like making it easier to use our site during future visits, letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences. They also allow us to monitor traffic on our site and can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Managing cookies

With most Internet browsers, you can erase or block cookies or ask to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. The “Help” function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to please visit the Your Online Choices website, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. Please be aware that restricting cookies may have a negative impact on your experience, however, and it may mean you don’t see some content which may be of interest.

Third party cookies

We may engage in advertising on other websites to promote our websites. The advertising partners we use may serve adverts that it believes are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to this and other websites (this information is anonymous in that it does not include your name, street address, email address or telephone number). In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising and how to opt out, please visit the Your Online Choices website.